UNITED STATES COURT OF
[…] Amoco appeals the
district court's order, urging us to vacate the entire award
and remand for a new arbitration, or alternatively to vacate
the remediation award and remand the case to district court for
review based on the expanded standard of review.
II. Jurisdiction: Plaintiffs'
Motion to Dismiss Appeal
We must first address the Bowens'
motion to dismiss for lack of appellate jurisdiction. The Bowens
contend the parties' agreement that the district court's "ruling
shall be final" forecloses any appellate review. We disagree
and deny the motion.
Under § 9 of the FAA, parties
must express their intentions regarding judicial confirmation
of an arbitration award in their arbitration agreements. 9 U.S.C.
§ 9. The statute contemplates judicial confirmation of arbitration
awards only when "the parties in their agreement have agreed
that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award
made pursuant to the arbitration." Id. We have held
that this requires some language manifesting the parties' intent?"either
explicitly or implicitly"?to have judgment entered on the
award. Ok. City Assocs. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 923
F.2d 791, 795 (10th Cir. 1991); accordSmiga v. Dean Witter