UNITED STATES COURT OF
[…] Interstate/Johnson
Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 31 (1991)). We employ this limited
standard of review and exercise caution in setting aside arbitration
awards because one "purpose behind arbitration agreements
is to avoid the expense and delay of court proceedings."
Foster, 808 F.2d at 42. A court may not, therefore, independently
judge an arbitration award. Ormsbee Dev. Co. v. Grace,
668 F.2d 1140, 1147 (10th Cir. 1982).
Mindful of the strong federal policy
favoring arbitration, a court may grant a motion to vacate an
arbitration award only in the limited circumstances provided
in § 10 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 10, or in accordance
with a few judicially created exceptions, Denver & Rio
Grande W. R.R. Co., 119 F.3d at 849. Under the FAA, vacation
is proper in certain instances of fraud or corruption, arbitrator
misconduct, or "[w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers,
or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, definite
award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." 9
U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). Although Amoco does not allege fraud
or misconduct, it does argue that the arbitrators exceeded their
powers. In addition, Amoco argues the arbitration panel's decision
is in "manifest disregard of the law," a judicially