Terrance J. FREDERICK, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] and not as admissible evidence. Generally, "the pleading[s]
            of a party made in another action ... are admissible as admissions
            of the pleading party to the facts alleged therein." Continental
            Ins. Co. of New York v. Sherman, 439 F.2d 1294, 1298 (5th
            Cir.1971). We are persuaded that the district court considered
            the pleadings as admissible evidence, and accordingly, found
            that the pleadings did not prove fraud, misrepresentation, or
            misconduct by Frederick.   
              
            7. Title 46 U.S.C.
            § 10504 in pertinent part states: 
            (b) The master shall pay a seaman
            the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination
            of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when
            the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. 
            (c) When payment is not made as
            provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient
            cause, the master or owner shall pay the seaman 2 days' wages
            for each day payment is delayed. 
            (d) Subsections (b) and (c) of this
            section do not apply to: 
            (1) a vessel engaged in coastwise
            commerce.   
              
            8. Frederick
            cites Solvang v. M/T PLAN KRISTINE, 1994 A.M.C. 1133 (S.D.Tex.1993),
            for the proposition that the coastwise commerce exception does
            not include a trip from a U.S. port on the Gulf Coast to a U.S.