United States
[…] 18, 1997) and Mudry v. Captain Nemo, Case No. 94-0265(1),
2nd Cir. Hawaii (February 13, 1996), stating that they determined
§ 183c(a) or a similar state law statute to be inapplicable
to a scuba diving liability release. Those two cases, however,
are unpublished, and have not been made available to us.
These cases are fact-specific. We
have been cited to no case with facts similar to this one--where
the injury, an apparent drowning, resulted strictly from a recreational
scuba diving accident-that held a release such as the one here
to be invalid under § 183c(a). The Goody III served only
as a dive boat: it departed the port of Tavernier in the Florida
Keys, brought the divers to the location of the dive, and after
the dive returned them to Tavernier. It was not a "vessel
transporting passengers between ports of the United States or
between any such port and a foreign port." 46 U.S.C. app.
§ 183c(a).
The legislative history supports
the interpretation by these cases that the statute does not cover
the liability release signed by Patricia Shultz. Congress enacted
§ 183c(a) in 1936 to "put a stop to" practices
like "providing on the reverse side of steamship tickets