United States
[…] things, not warning the Shultzes of the strength of the current,
not sending the Goody III immediately to retrieve the Shultzes
from the water, not outfitting the Goody III with a small boat
that could be used to pick up divers, not bringing rescue devices
to Patricia Shultz, and not being attentive to Patricia Shultz's
condition in the water. The court granted summary judgment for
defendants based upon the liability release, which it determined
to be valid under Florida law.
Unless the liability release signed
by Patricia Shultz is invalidated under either 46 U.S.C. app.
§ 183c(a) or admiralty common law, the release is unquestionably
valid and bars plaintiff's claim. 46 U.S.C. app. § 183c(a)
provides:
It shall be unlawful for the manager,
agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting passengers
between ports of the United States or between any such port and
a foreign port to insert in any rule, regulation, contract, or
agreement any provision or limitation (1) purporting, in the
event of loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence
or fault of such owner or his servants, to relieve such owner,
master, or agent from liability, or from liability beyond any
stipulated amount, for such loss or injury, or (2) purporting
in such event to lessen, weaken, or avoid the right of any claimant
to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question
of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages
therefor. All such provisions or limitations contained in any
such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement are declared to
be against public policy and shall be null and void and of no
effect.
In affirming the district court's
decision that § 183c(a) does not invalidate a scuba diving
release otherwise valid under state law, we follow the consistent
lead of the few cases addressing the release issue under facts
similar to this one. There are no federal appellate cases. In