IN THE UNITED STATES COURT
[…] The FSIA grants immunity to a foreign
            state's property in the United States from attachment, arrest
            and execution except as provided in specific provisions of the
            Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609, which states in pertinent
            part: 
            [T]he property in the United States
            of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and
            execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this
            chapter.  
            The issue is whether the exception
            to immunity in section 1610(d) regarding prejudgment attachment
            applies in this case. Section 1610(d) states: 
            The property of a foreign state
            ... used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall
            not be immune from attachment prior to entry of judgment in any
            action brought in a court of the United States ... if -- 
            (1)The foreign state has explicitly
            waived its immunity from attachment prior to judgment ..., and  
            (2) The purpose of the attachment
            is to secure satisfaction of a judgment that has been or may
            ultimately be entered against the foreign state, and not to obtain
            jurisdiction.  
            28 U.S.C. § 1610(d). The parties
            do not dispute that Venalum is considered a "foreign state"
            under the FSIA, because it is majority-owned by an agency or
            instrumentality of the Venezuelan government. See 28 U.S.C.
            § 1603(a).