IN THE UNITED STATES COURT
[…] appeals the district court's March 4 order vacating the writ
            of foreign attachment. In appeal no. 98-6223, Venalum contests
            the district court's order granting a stay and requiring Venalum
            to post bond. We address Venus Lines' appeal first. 
            I. Writ of foreign attachment
            (Appeal No. 98-6562) 
            The FSIA grants immunity to a foreign
            state's property in the United States from attachment, arrest
            and execution except as provided in specific provisions of the
            Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609, which states in pertinent
            part: 
            [T]he property in the United States
            of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and
            execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this
            chapter.  
            The issue is whether the exception
            to immunity in section 1610(d) regarding prejudgment attachment
            applies in this case. Section 1610(d) states: 
            The property of a foreign state