United States
[…] liens against fishing permits: 
            Such registration shall constitute
            the exclusive means of perfection of title to, and security
            interests in, such permits, except for Federal tax liens thereon
            . . . .  
              
            16 U.S.C. § 1855(h)(3) (Supp.
            II 1996) (emphasis added). Indeed, a subsequent subsection of
            the registry statute defines "security interest" to
            "include security interests, assignments, liens and other
            encumbrances of whatever kind." Id. § 1855(h)(4). 
            What appellants tellingly omit is
            the preceding sentence, which reads as follows: 
            To be effective and perfected against
            any person except the transferor, its heirs and devisees,
            and persons having actual notice thereof, all security interests,
            and all sales and other transfers of [certain fishing] permits
            . . . , shall be registered in compliance with the regulations
            promulgated . . . .  
              
            Id.
            § 1855(h)(3) (emphasis added). Placement suggests that the
            claimed exclusivity, even if it applies to maritime liens, does
            not apply to the perfection of a security interest against the