REVISED 11-21-2000
[…] sole purpose is to load and unload cargo vessels.(4)
            Third, in the course of his employment, Baye was regularly exposed
            to the perils of the sea. For these reasons, we conclude that
            Baye was a Jones Act seaman as a matter of law. 
            III
            For the reasons stated above, the
            judgment of the district court is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED
            for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. 
            REVERSED and REMANDED 
            for further proceedings. 
            1. 46 U.S.C.
            § 183(a) provides in relevant part:  
              
            (a) The liability of the owner of
            a vessel, whether American or foreign, . . . shall not, except
            in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section exceed
            the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel,
            and her freight then pending.  
              
            46 U.S.C. § 183(a) (West 1999).  
            2. The appellants
            argue that it was improper for the district court to consider
            Baye's status as a "seaman" because such a determination