Revised April 25, 2000
[…] definition includes well services ranging from pre-completion
            tasks such as "drilling" to post-completion work such
            as "deepening" and "reworking." The definition
            also includes general maintenance tasks such as "repairing"
            and "improving" together with services performed with
            an eye toward regulatory requirements, i.e. "testing."
            Finally, the definition includes "treating," a service
            necessary to prepare the ultimate product for transportation
            and sale. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.001(4)(A)(i). 
            In addition to the several activities
            specifically set forth within the definition of well or mine
            service, the Legislature included a catch-all provision. Specifically,
            the definition of well or mine services includes "otherwise
            rendering services in connection with a well drilled to
            produce oil, gas, other minerals, or water." Tex. Civ. Prac.
            & Rem. Code § 127.001(A)(4)(i)(emphasis added). We believe
            that the Legislature's use of the terms "otherwise rendering
            services in connection with a well" indicates an intent