RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 833 
F.2d 1059, 1064-65 (1st Cir. 1987); Treasure Salvors, 640 F.2d at 567.  
Whether the owner abandoned the ship thus determines which law applies,
and, 
subsequently, who owns the ship.  Intent on protecting the property
rights of 
owners, admiralty courts recognize a presumption against finding abandonment.  
See, e.g., Hener v. United States, 525 F. Supp. 350, 356-57 (S.D.N.Y. 1981).  
 
     The 1987 passage of the ASA altered this approach. 
The ASA transfers to 
a State the title to all abandoned shipwrecks embedded in the submerged
lands 
of the State.  See 43 U.S.C.  2105.  The ASA expressly rejects
the 
application of the maritime laws of salvage and finds.  See 43 U.S.C. 
 2106(a) ("The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to 
abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies."). 
If a 
diver now discovers a long-lost ship embedded in the submerged lands of
a 
State, a finding of abandonment leaves the diver with neither title nor
a 
salvage award (unless state law provides otherwise).   
 
     Deep Sea Research teaches that at least where
a State does not possess