RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] seriousness of the injury or illness and the availability of aid.
Although there may be no duty to the seaman to carry a physician,
the circumstances may be
_________________
{4} The Jones Act "makes applicable to seamen injured in the course of their
employment the provisions of the Federal Employers' Liability Act [FELA], 45
U.S.C. 51-60, which gives to railroad employees a right of recovery for
injuries resulting from the negligence of their employer, its agents, or
employees." De Zon v. American President Lines, 318 U.S. 660, 665 (1943).
Specifically, the Jones Act's 46 U.S.C. 688 provides that:
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his
employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at
law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all
statutes of the United States modifying or extending the
common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway
employees shall apply.
FELA's 45 U.S.C. 51, in turn, provides that:
Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages
to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such
carrier . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in
part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or